• Opening of Water Reservoir in Lernavan
Opening of Water Reservoir in Lernavan
On 6 July, Natia Natsvlishvili, UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia, Vache Terteryan, RA Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, Hovhannes Avetisyan, Deputy Governor of Lori region, as well as representatives of the World Bank, partner organizations and community took part in the official opening of the reservoir in Lernavan settlement of Spitak community.
The project supported by UNDP/GEF Small Grants Programme, RA State Subvention Programme, and other partner organizations demonstrates sustainable land and water management practices in Lernavan and Shenavan settlements through constructing water storage facilities (reservoirs) with 10,000m3 capacity in Lernavan and 4,000m3 capacity in Shenavan. The water reservoirs are accommodated to the natural relief and use innovative and low-cost technologies and solutions including application of hydro insulating membrane – alternative to a traditional reinforced concrete. Besides, a 12km-long irrigation system in Shenavan and 17km-long irrigation system in Lernavan were built to contribute to rehabilitation of farmlands in both communities. This project will directly contribute to the improved livelihoods of 400 households in Lernavan and Shenavan settlements that will start cultivating previously abandoned 160 hectares of land.
In Lernavan, UNDP in close partnership with the Government of Armenia, helped to introduce smart management of water resources to mitigate land degradation, improve agricultural productivity and efficiency and strengthen resilience of farming households to address climate vulnerability.