• Sustainability Formula of the Projects
Sustainability Formula of the Projects
The solar system installed almost 14 years ago is still operating uninterruptedly. What is the formula of this sustainability?
The first projects funded by the UNDP/GEF Small Grants Programme  (SGP) are now validating the several important factors of their success. In addition to a range of important prerequisites, the project success lies in the continuous care and ownership by the community and beneficiaries.
One vivid example of such manifestation is the project aimed at raising energy efficiency in Artik community of Shirak region launched back in 2009. The project was successfully implemented by Third Nature NGO through the SGP funding. Based on the example of a demo building, the project tried to promote the use of renewable energy sources and implementation of energy-efficient measures in apartment buildings. The energy efficiency measures of the beneficiary building included replacement of entrance and stairwell doors and windows with energy-efficient ones, as well as installation of EE lighting system and solar thermal system. As a result, during the heating season that lasts over 6 months in this harshest climatic zone of Armenia, the residents of the building are provided with energy efficient heating and thus, contribute to reduction of CO2 emissions. Interestingly, the results of the project are apparent even 14 years later, since the solar thermal system keeps operating uninterruptedly, the installed doors and windows are in proper conditions. This speaks about the sustainability of the project, which is also a result of consistent and regular care and ownership by the beneficiary residents. Isn’t it for this infrastructure, that they receive economic and environmental benefits?
Thus, as a result of the project over the course of a 14-year period about 14 families had around 5,620 USD saving, which includes reduction of energy costs of natural gas and electricity by 25% and 5%, respectively, preventing  almost 283 tons of CO2 emission into the atmosphere.
It is pleasing to know that the results of Small Grants Programme’s initiatives in Armenia are not only being replicated and scaled up, but also ensure sustainability within the context of increasing environmental benefits and livelihoods of the beneficiary communities.