• CALL FOR APPLICATIONS_Membership in the National Steering Committee of the GEF Small Grants Programme in Armenia
CALL FOR APPLICATIONS_Membership in the National Steering Committee of the GEF Small Grants Programme in Armenia
The Global Environment Facility’s (GEF) Small Grants Programme (SGP) in Armenia is pleased to announce a call for non-governmental NGO member candidates of the SGP National Steering Committee (NSC).
The NSC is the central element of SGP and provides the major substantive contribution to and oversight of the country programme. The NSC typically comprises voluntary representatives from national NGOs/community-based organizations (CBOs), government, academia, donor organizations and private sector, with a majority of members coming from the non-governmental sector.
The NSC provides overall guidance and direction to the country programme, including development, periodic revision and implementation of the country programme strategy, and adaptation of GEF global policies and criteria to country circumstances. The NSC carries out monitoring and progress assessment of the programme activity and contributes to establishing mechanisms for the programme sustainability in Armenia. The NSC is responsible for selecting and approving projects and for ensuring and monitoring their technical and substantive quality.
Participation in the NSC is a voluntary process and implies NO monetary compensation.
The NSC members CAN NOT benefit directly from SGP grants.
• Candidates should preferably represent local NGOs/CBOs, academia and/or the private sector;
• Candidates, specializing in climate change and chemicals & waste focal areas, as well as in community development are especially encouraged to apply.
The TOR of the NSC is available here.
GEF SGP Background Information
The GEF SGP was launched in 1992 following the Earth Summit in Rio de Janeiro. The programme is funded by the GEF as a corporate programme and implemented by the UNDP on behalf of the GEF partnership, and is executed by the UNOPS. SGP aims to deliver global environmental benefits in the GEF focal areas of biodiversity conservation, climate change mitigation, protection of international waters, prevention of land degradation, and phasing out of harmful chemicals through community-based approaches. SGP is rooted in the belief that global environmental problems can best be addressed if local people are involved and direct community benefits and ownership are generated.
SGP is highly decentralized and implemented in a democratic, transparent and country-driven manner facilitated by the National Coordinator. SGP grants are awarded based on decisions made by the voluntary National Steering Committee (NSC) guided by Country Programme Strategy paper developed on the basis of national environment and development priorities.
For further information on GEF and SGP country programme in Armenia please visit, and
All interested candidates are requested to send electronic applications to Svetlana Harutyunyan, UNDP/GEF SGP National Coordinator, at [email protected]  with copy to Hovhannes Ghazaryan, UNDP Climate, Environment, Resilience Portfolio Analyst, at [email protected].
A complete application should consist of: