Five grant projects approved
Today, the National Steering Committee of the Global Environment Facility\'s (GEF) Small Grants Programme (SGP) in Armenia approved five grant projects, addressing OP-7 strategic initiatives in Biodiversity Conservation, Land Degradation and Climate Change Mitigation focal areas. Among the approved projects, there is a strategic project that addresses energy security and climate resilience in crisis-affected areas of Gegharkunik, Vayots Dzor and Syunik regions.
The GEF SGP is a funding facility, supporting community-based organizations that address global environmental concerns through small scale activities at the local level. The Programme supports grassroots initiatives in the focal areas of biodiversity conservation, climate change mitigation, protection of international waters, prevention of land degradation and phasing out of harmful chemicals including POPs. When addressing these issues, SGP also aims to meet objectives related to poverty reduction and empowerment of local population as integral aspects of sustainable development and environmental protection.